Israel Folau: Australian Athlete. Photo: Getty Images

Name: Israel Folau

Nicknames: Izzy

Birthday: April 3, 1989

Code: rugby league, then AFL, now rugby union

Team: The Wallabies!

Highlights: 

  • Erm... pretty much his whole career. Folau is like that guy who turns everything to Skittles, 'cept he turns every match to a win!
  • He played in the winning QLD State of Origin squad from 2008 - 2010.
  • He's been Rookie of the Year twice, in 2007 and 2008.
  • Some peeps in the sports biz have called Izzy the best player in any football code! And the guy doesn't even play soccer!