Send a shout out!

SHOUTOUT TO EVERYONE READING THE PRANKS AND MAYBE PULLING THEM! - Liam C Can the next issue be about ROBLOX? - Kelvin L I LOVE K-ZONE! AND SHOUT OUT TO ALL K-ZONERS READING!!! - AIden W I love k-zone keep it up - Krish K-zone is the best mag EVER! - Ephraim this mag is 1000x better than having a ps5 - Alex C You rock Kzone - Hunter f KZONE RULESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Joshua K I am your biggest fan K-Zone :) - Jack W My brother loves kzone! - Daisy J
Tom 'Rusty' Richards

Tom 'Rusty' Richards

Meet the only man who has ever played for the Wallabies AND the Lions!

The Aussies hold the Tom 'Rusty' Richards trophy! Photo: Getty Images

The Wallabies hold the Tom Richards Cup after winning against the Lions in their last clash in 2001!

NAME: Thomas Richards

NICKNAME: Tom, Rusty

SPORT: Rugby Union

BORN: 29 April 1882 in Northern NSW

Fast facts:

  • Tom started playing rugby when he was a kid, after a NSW Rugby Team visited his home town.
  • Tom played for the awesome Wallabies! He’s also played for the British Lions and a South African team.
  • On tour with the Wallabies in 1908, he scored the first try against Wales. After that, he helped the Wallabies win gold at the 1908 Summer London Olympics!
  • Tom was the only player to ever play for both Australia and Britain.
  • He has a trophy named after him – the Tom Richards Trophy. Whenever Australia and the British Lions play each other, the winner gets the trophy!


England won the Tom Richards Trophy in 2013!

Comment Now!

What's your fave for Halloween?
Trick!
Treat!